Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to APB Dance and hav a strong commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care. We endorse the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and support the role that the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission plays.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that APB Dance holds, and the way we handle that information
  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of APB Dance, and
  • enhance the transparency of APB Dance’s operations.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. We have addressed how we manage the personal information of customers, employees and suppliers separately below.

Queries Complaints Access and Correction

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us and to request its correction. If you wish do to do so please use the contact us form.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make provide your complaint in writing to our one of the addresses below. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner within the Australian Human Rights Commission.

Queries, complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information can be sent via the contact us page on this website.

Customers

APB Dance respects the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how their information is used. Our customer’s privacy is very important to us and we will value the trust you place in us in giving us your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your information and using it for the purposes for which you have entrusted it to us.

What Information we collect

We collect a range of information from our customers that is directly related to the products and services you choose. Where we wish to use the information for other purposes we will seek your agreement beforehand. The kind of personal information we collect can include: name, contact details.

How We Collect Information

As much as possible we collect information directly from our customers. We do this in a number of ways, including when you:

  • provide us with personal information over the phone or through personal mobile computing devices, like smart phones and tablets;
  • fill out application forms; or
  • submit your personal details through our website.

We usually only retain unsolicited information about our customers when dealing with a customer enquiry or complaint or where we conduct an investigation.

Using Personal Information

We use personal information to complete purchase transactions and for the sending of opt-in marketing communications.

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • Process payments and provide refunds and discounts;
  • Provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information;
  • Communicating with our customers, including updates or changes to ticket or class purchases;
  • Fraud prevention, including services regarding the protection of our customers’ information, eg. credit card information;

Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Our related companies
  • Our service providers including IT service providers, major delivery companies, advertising and marketing service providers, out-sourced call centres, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors; and
  • Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions; and
  • Government agencies.

Some of our service providers provide services to us entirely or partly from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific Region, including where:

  • we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas;
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.

Data security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access or use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. This includes any information that we disclose overseas.

Where data is held overseas, we require third parties to store such data in restricted access premises and provide appropriate protection against unauthorised disclosure. As a minimum security requirement, password authentication is required to access those databases in all cases. We also use fire walls, SSL technology and encryption for transmission of data where appropriate.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy, delete or de-identify it in a secure manner.

Online Ticket/Class Purchasing

Ordering workshop tickets or classes from APB Dance (i.e. our website and apps) is designed to be as simple as possible, while still providing security and privacy for all your details. You can pay for goods using a credit card or paypal and we only store credit card information where absolutely necessary to process your payment securely. Credit card data is held in encrypted form and complies to the highest security standards prescribed for data of this kind.

Cookies

When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet and shopping service for our customers.

See ‘Your Privacy choices’ below for further information about some Google cookies used in connection with APB Dance.

Email Subscription Lists

We currently have an electronic Direct Marketing (eDM) email list which provides marketing offers to subscribers. If you elect to subscribe to our eDM, these services will be provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers. Our marketing subscription list is an ‘opt in’ system. You may unsubscribe easily by clicking on the unsubscribe link that appears in all of our marketing communications to you.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2016C00614

Your Privacy choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you are listed on one or more of our Direct Marketing email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options contained in our emails.

Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram

Get your term 1 2019 classes passes now! Dismiss